Civ. A. No. 88-1342.
[…] Founding Church of Scientology v. Verlag, 536 F.2d 429, 432 (D.C. Cir. 1976). District of Columbia Code § 13-424 authorizes service of process outside the District of Columbia if the court has personal jurisdiction over a defendant under the District of Columbia long-arm statute. Therefore, the court's only inquiry is whether either long-arm statute provision relied upon by plaintiff confers personal jurisdiction over defendant Wallace. See discussion infra.
1. PERSONAL JURISDICTION
Plaintiff relies on two provisions of the District of Columbia long-arm statute, D.C. Code §§ 13-423(a)(1) and 423(a)(3), to support his claim of personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Section 13-423(a)(1) permits a District of Columbia court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a person "as to a claim for relief arising from the person's transacting any business in the District of Columbia." The "transacting any business" provision of the long-arm statute has been held to be coextensive with due process. See Reiman v. First Union Real Estate Equity Mortgage Investments, 614 F. Supp. 255, 256 (D.D.C. 1985); Mouzavires v.