Abrams-Jackson v. Avossa
[…] S.D. Fla. L.R. 16(g)(2). Under Florida law, a "mediation communication" is an "oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct intended to make an assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation." Fla. Stat. § 44.403(1). Florida law requires that all mediation communications shall be confidential unless they fall within a limited exception under the statute, none of which apply in this case. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(1). Additionally, a "mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel." Id.

Plaintiff's counsel has clearly violated the Local Rule and Florida statute by filing the confidential mediation statement publicly on the docket.