No. 519 2011.
[…] (11) The IAB erroneously allowed Chrysler's attorney to refer to pages of a medical treatise that had not been addressed during examination of either expert. In effect, this argument permitted Chrysler's attorney to offer expert testimony of her own without providing notice so Abrahams could offer a response. The Administrative Procedures Act clearly contemplates medical testimony will proceed only after notice to the other side. Similarly, the IAB rules demand that a pre-trial memorandum contain the names of medical witnesses.
.19 Del. C. § 2348(i) (“If either party or the Board seeks to utilize the medical testimony of an expert, it may do so; provided, that prompt and adequate notice to the opposing party or parties is given.”).
IAB Rules 9(B)(5)(a) (“The Pre–Trial Memorandum shall contain: (a) names (and, if requested, the addresses) of prospective medical and lay witnesses....”).