No. 5:16-CV-918-D
[…] See id. at 246 n.4; Staff IT, Inc., 482 F.3d at 798. As for reasonable cause, the taxpayer must demonstrate "that [it] exercised ordinary business care and prudence and nevertheless was unable to file the return within the prescribed time." Id. (quotation omitted); see 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c); Deaton Oil Co., 904 F.3d at 637-38. In evaluating whether a taxpayer was unable to pay a tax in spite of the exercise of ordinary business care and prudence,
In relevant part, section 301.6651-1(c)(1) provides:
If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause. A failure to pay will be considered to be due to reasonable cause to the extent that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that [it] exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an undue hardship . . . if [it] paid on the due date.26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1). The regulations explain that the term "undue hardship"
means more than an inconvenience to the taxpayer.