CV-24-00044-PHX-SMB
[…] (Doc. 14 at 5-6.) Title II prohibits discrimination based on “race, color, religion, or national origin” in “place[s] of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a); see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a-2, 2000a-3(a). There are, however, jurisdictional prerequisites to brining a Title II claim in federal court. See Dragonas v. Macerich, No. CV-20-01648-PHX-MTL, 2021 WL 3912853, at *3 (D. Ariz. Sept. 1, 2021). Of these prerequisites, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) provides:
In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State . . . which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or
seek relief from such practice . . . upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.(Emphasis added.) See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(a).