Abelli v. Ansonia Bd. of Educ.
[…] The hearing must be held within one year of the employee's request for a hearing. At the hearing, the Department must present evidence to support its decision but is not obligated to call witnesses. The Chancellor is authorized to uphold his previous decision to terminate, to execute his previous intention to terminate, or to reinstate the employee. The employee is notified in writing of the Chancellor's decision.” Segal, 459 F.3d at 216.

The only meaningful distinction between Conn Gen.Stat. § 10–151(c) and the procedures at issue in Segal is the standard of review. In a Conn Gen.Stat. § 10–151(c) hearing, the Board reviews the Superintendant's action under a deferential standard and is constrained in its authority to reverse this decision. SeeConn. Gen.Stat. § 10–151(c) (“The board of education shall rescind a nonrenewal decision only if the board finds such decision to be arbitrary and capricious.”). New York's C–31 does not place limitations on the Chancellor's authority to reverse the original decision to non-renew.