Abbott v. Sangamon County
[…] These undisputed facts demonstrate, as a matter of law, that Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest Travis for assault or disorderly conduct. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) ("[a] person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery"); Kijonka v. Seitzinger, 363 F.3d 645, 647 (7th Cir. 2004) (assault involves a threatening gesture accompanied by threatening words that create a reasonable apprehension of an imminent battery); 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) ("[a] person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly . . . [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace"); In re D.W., 150 Ill.