Abbott v. Sangamon County
[…] Here, the undisputed facts demonstrate that Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest Travis. Travis does not dispute that he told the Animal Control officers that he was going to kick their ass if they touched his dog. Travis also did not dispute the assertion by Deputy Sweeney that he was told that Travis threatened the Animal Control officers and shook his fist at them. These undisputed facts demonstrate, as a matter of law, that Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest Travis for assault or disorderly conduct. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) ("[a] person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery"); Kijonka v.