Abbott v. Sangamon County
[…] Cindy also did not dispute the fact that Deputy Sweeney thought Cindy was trying to help Travis escape. Further, Cindy did not dispute that she ignored Deputy Sweeney's order to stop, she continued toward the squad car, and that she did not comply with orders to get down on her stomach (although she testified that she was physically unable to roll over on to her stomach). Under these facts, Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest Cindy for obstructing a peace officer (by trying to help Travis escape) and resisting arrest (by not complying with Sweeney's verbal orders). See 720 ILCS 5/31-1 ("[a] person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . commits a Class A misdemeanor"). Therefore, Deputy Sweeney is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' false arrest and false imprisonment claims.

C. Deputy Sweeney is Entitled to Qualified Immunity on Plaintiffs' False Arrest, False Imprisonment, and Excessive Force Claims