12-11-2024
[…] "So for those reasons, I'm going to dismiss the stalking order."
Although the court dismissed the SPO, the court "struggled with" the decision because respondent's "behavior [was] unsettling" and scary. The court concluded, "I am in no way precluding [petitioner] from petitioning the Court for a stalking order * * * now that we have a clear mark. We have a clear mark in November going forward."
ORS 30.866 authorizes the issuance of an SPO against a person who "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the petitioner." ORS 30.866(1)(a).