611 Carpenter LLC v. Atl. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Koncak v. Am. Sec. Ins., No. 3:22-CV-1160-G, 2023 WL 51035, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 3, 2023). “The statutory language does not mandate that the notice letter contain a fixed and final total dollar sum allegedly owed by the insurer.” Combs v. Allstate Tex. Lloyd's, No. 4:23-CV-02901, 2023 WL 8237268, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 27, 2023). Thus, even if the Demand Letter's “specific amount were an estimate,” as Atlantic contends, “that does not render the notice invalid under section 542A.003(b) because the letter alleges an amount to be owed.” Koncak, 2023 WL 51035, at *2.

Atlantic also argues that the Demand Letter “failed to provide the calculation of attorneys' fees ‘by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services.'” Dkt. 8 at 8 (quoting § 542A.003(b)(3)). While Section 542A.00(b)(3) requires attorneys' fees to be calculated this way, “it does not require that those calculations be included in the presuit notice.”