611 Carpenter LLC v. Atl. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Atlantic now moves to preclude Carpenter's claim for attorneys' fees, contending that Carpenter's Demand Letter fails to satisfy the notice requirements of Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code. Dkt. 8.

There is complete diversity of citizenship because Atlantic is a North Carolina citizen and Carpenter's only member, Giby Parackal, is a Texas citizen. Dkt. 1 at 4-5. See SXSW, L.L.C. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 83 F.4th 405, 407-08 (5th Cir. 2023) (“For limited liability companies, § 1332 citizenship is determined by the citizenship of ‘all of its members.'”).

II. Analysis

Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a) (West 2017). If the claimant fails to provide sufficient notice, then the court “may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(d) (West 2017).