Civil Action 23-1314
[…] Jan. 10, 2023).
Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses. However, the Convention, implemented by Congress, preempts and supersedes state law. The Convention requires this Court to enforce an arbitration clause if four criteria are met: “(1) there is a written agreement to arbitrate the matter; (2) the agreement provides for arbitration in a Convention signatory nation; (3) the agreement arises out of a commercial legal relationship; and (4) a party to the agreement is not an American citizen.” Each of the four criteria is met here.
See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”).
9 U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq.
McDonnel Grp., L.L.C. v. Great Lakes Ins. SE, UK Branch, 923 F.3d 427, 432 (5th Cir. 2019), as revised (June 6, 2019); Safety Nat. Cas. Corp. v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's, London, 587 F.3d 714, 725 (5th Cir. 2009).
Freudensprung v. Offshore Tech.