Civil Action 22-3787
[…] (Rec. Doc. 8, at 1-2). In this case, the Court finds that the parties' contract as well as binding precedent require arbitration, and compelling arbitration will bring this matter to resolution justly and expeditiously, in accordance with the CMO's objectives. Accordingly, Defendants have clearly established that reconsideration is necessary to correct an error in law or to prevent manifest injustice-two of the factors required for a Rule 59 motion for reconsideration.
Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses. See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”). However, the Convention, as implemented by Congress in 9 U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq., preempts and supersedes state law. McDonnel Grp., L.L.C. v. Great Lakes Ins. SE, UK Branch, 923 F.3d 427, 432 (5th Cir. 2019), as revised (June 6, 2019); Safety Nat. Cas. Corp. v.