343-349 E. 50th St., LLC v. W. Designe, Inc.
[…] The law is clear that the Lien Law

is to be construed liberally to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof. A substantial compliance with its several provisions shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien and to give jurisdiction to the courts to enforce the same. (Lien Law § 23) A technical construction would conflict with the Legislature's express declaration. ( Naclierio Contracting Co v Rialto Realty Corp, 28 Misc 2d 957 [Bronx Cty 1961]

Lien Law § 12-a(2) provides:

In a proper case, the court may, upon five days' notice to existing lienors, mortgagees and owner, make an order amending a notice of lien upon a public or private improvement, nunc pro tunc. However, no amendment shall be granted to the prejudice of an existing lienor, mortgagee or purchaser in good faith, as the case may be.

Consistent with the legislative intent, courts have held that the omission of the exact date marking the first and final dates between which the labor and materials were furnished is not of such consequence as to preclude necessary amendment nunc pro tunc.