cautioning trial courts against granting summary judgment "when intent is at issue" because facial discrimination is "rare"
[…] Furthermore, the jurisdiction of the Housing Court consisted solely of determining whether Steinmetz's eviction proceedings against Respondents were commenced in good faith (i.e. , for the purpose of securing the apartments for his family's use). To that end, the Housing Court specifically acknowledged, although it does have the jurisdiction to make a finding of bad faith, it does not "have the jurisdiction to award equitable relief based upon a finding of discrimination[.]" Decision Denying Stay at 4; see also N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 747(2) ("The judgment shall not bar an action, proceeding or counterclaim, commenced or interposed within sixty days of entry of the judgment, for affirmative equitable relief which was not sought by counterclaim in the proceeding because of the limited jurisdiction of the court.").
Accordingly, Defendants' motion, insofar as it seeks dismissal of Plaintiffs' discrimination claims concerning repairs and vacancies on the procedural grounds of res judicata and collateral estoppel, is denied.
II. Statute of Limitations