cautioning trial courts against granting summary judgment "when intent is at issue" because facial discrimination is "rare"
[…] IV. No Genuine Disputes as to Any Material Facts
Lastly, Defendants argue Plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed because there are no genuine disputes of material fact, and summary judgment is appropriate as a matter of law.
Because the Court has ruled supra that Plaintiffs' Vacancy claims are dismissed and only Plaintiffs' Repair claims which accrued on or after December 15, 2014 for the FHA claims and on or after December 15, 2013 for the NYHRL and NYCHRL claims survive, the Court hereinafter addresses only the remaining claims.
FHA § 3604(b) prohibits race-based discrimination "in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith." NYHRL and NYCHRL housing discrimination claims are analyzed under the same standard as claims made under the FHA. See, e.g., Haber v. ASN 50th St. LLC , 847 F.Supp.2d 578, 588 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (Marrero, J.).