cautioning trial courts against granting summary judgment "when intent is at issue" because facial discrimination is "rare"
[…] Here too, as in Reyes , "the Court will not review the validity of the warrant of eviction, but to the extent that the rest of plaintiffs' claims do not hinge on a review thereof, they are not barred from consideration by the Court." 661 F.Supp.2d at 275.
Given these differences, the state court judgment would not have preclusive effect over this case as to Oyola unless Respondents had been required to raise these claims in the state case. Unlike in federal court, New York does not have any compulsory counterclaim rule. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3019(a) ("A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants ...."). Because New York's counterclaim rule is permissive, res judicata will not necessarily bar claims that could have been counterclaims in a prior action. See Henry Modell & Co. v.