cautioning trial courts against granting summary judgment "when intent is at issue" because facial discrimination is "rare"
[…] B. Vacancy Claims
Plaintiffs' Vacancy claims are based on Defendants' alleged violations of § 3604(d) of the FHA and 42 U.S.C. § 1982. FHA § 3604(d) prohibits representing "to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available." Section 1982 of Title 42 guarantees: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property."