holding that if a statute is in derogation of a common law right, it must be strictly construed and not extended in application beyond clear legislative intent
[…] While we disagree with the circuit court's findings regarding Aten's license, the scope of section 33–44–303 was raised to the trial court and is an additional sustaining ground. SeeRule 220(c), SCACR (“The appellate court may affirm any ruling, order, decision or judgment upon any ground(s) appearing the Record on Appeal.”).
II. CATTERSON'S PERSONAL LIABILITY
Jade Street appeals the circuit court's conclusion that Catterson himself is not personally liable for the actions of Catterson & Sons. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C.Code Ann. § 33–6–220(b) (“[A] shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his acts or conduct.”); Aaron v. Mahl, 381 S.C. 585, 591, 674 S.E.2d 482, 485 (2009) (“In an action at law, tried by a judge without a jury, the findings of the trial court must be affirmed if there is any evidence to support them.”).
CONCLUSION