holding that if a statute is in derogation of a common law right, it must be strictly construed and not extended in application beyond clear legislative intent
[…] Browning v. Hartvigsen, 307 S.C. 122, 125, 414 S.E.2d 115, 117 (1992). Similarly, we are to construe a statute so “that no word, clause, sentence, provision or part shall be rendered surplusage, or superfluous.” In re Decker, 322 S.C. 215, 219, 471 S.E.2d 462, 463 (1995). In the end, however, we will reject any interpretation which would lead to a result so absurd that the General Assembly could not have intended it. Sweat, 386 S.C. at 351, 688 S.E.2d at 575.
The statute at issue in this case is Section 33–44–303 of the South Carolina Code (2006), which reads as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.
(b) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its businessis not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company.
(c) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:
(1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and
(2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.
The record before us does not contain the articles of organization for R. Design, so we are unable to determine whether subsection (c) would impose liability on Aten.