holding that if a statute is in derogation of a common law right, it must be strictly construed and not extended in application beyond clear legislative intent
[…] Importantly, this provision is nearly identical to section 33–44–303; the only substantive difference is that there is no equivalent to subsection (c).
More importantly, this also has long been the rule with respect to shareholders and officers of corporations, an organizational structure from which LLCs borrow heavily. SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 33–6–220(b) (“[A] shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.”); see also Hoang, 80 P.3d at 867 (stating parties did not dispute that corporate liability principles apply to LLCs); Ventres, 881 A.2d at 964 (holding that Connecticut's LLC statute “merely codifies” established liability principles of corporate law); Allen, 991 A.2d at 1228 (applying general