Claim 1 recites in the preamble that it is directed to a method. However, the claim fails to recite any method steps that would constitute the method. Instead the claim merely recites the resulting product of a chemical vapor deposition. The absence of the required method steps renders the claim indefinite because the claim fails to particularly point out and distinctly claim the method, i.e., the act or series of acts, Appellant regards as the invention. See 35 U.S.C. §112, second paragraph (“The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention.”); Gottschalk v. Benson, 409 U.S. 63, 70 (1972) (“A process is a mode of treatment of certain materials to produce a given result. It is an act, or a series of acts, performed upon the subject-matter to be transformed and reduced to a different state or thing.”