Renea S. George, Appellant,v.William J. Henderson, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service, Agency.
[…] unrelated to the issue of whether her complaint states a claim under

the regulations. Consequently, the Commission finds that appellant's

request fails to meet the statutory criteria for reconsideration and the

request is denied for that reason. The Commission, however, exercises

its discretion and reconsiders the previous decision on its own motion

for the reasons set forth below.

With respect to the supervisor's remarks regarding her EEO complaint,

the Commission finds that the previous decision erred in dismissing the

allegation for failure to state a claim.

EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. 1614.101(b) provides that:

No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made

unlawful by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act...the Age Discrimination

in Employment Act...the Equal Pay Act...or the Rehabilitation Act or

for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings

under those statutes.

Additionally, in Crespo v. United States Postal Service, EEOC Request

No. 05920842 (September 17, 1993), the Commission held that:

The agency has a continuing duty to promote the full realization of

equal employment opportunity in its policies and practices. This duty

extends to every aspect of agency personnel policy and practice in the

employment, advancement, and treatment of employees. Agencies shall,

among other things, insure that managers and supervisors perform in