Id. at § IV.C. Therefore, it was inappropriate to sanction Complainant under these circumstances when it is the Agency’s responsibility to produce an adequate record. Additionally, we note that the hearing process is intended to be an extension of the investigative process, designed to ensure that the parties have a “fair and reasonable opportunity to explain and supplement the record and, in appropriate instances, to examine and cross-examine witnesses.” EEO MD-110 at Chap. 7, § I; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) (“Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint, including overseeing the development of the record.”).