John A. Clemons, Complainant,v.Janet Napolitano, Secretary, Department of Homeland Security (Transportation Security Administration), Agency.
[…] of cooperation and inappropriate behavior in refusing to acknowledge

counseling, were not the reasons for the counseling. The AJ also found

that Complainant was not disparately treated. On the remaining incidents,

the AJ found that they did not rise to the level of actionable harassment,

nor show that his race was a factor in them.

On appeal, Complainant reiterates arguments he made below.

ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS

In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal

and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,

de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an

appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review

. . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive

for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999)

(providing that both the Administrative Judge’s determination to issue

a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, are subject to de

novo review).