In the Matter of Peugnet
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.12-3.38 (1990). The procedural rules regarding service of documents in proceedings before immigration judges, set forth at 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.13 and 3.30 (1990), do define the term "service" but do not differentiate between "routine service" and "personal service."

The terms "routine service" and "personal service" are defined in detail by the regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(a) (1990). However, this regulation only applies by its own language to the "authorized means of service by the Service on parties and on attorneys and other interested persons of notices, decisions, and other papers . . . in administrative proceedings before Service officers." As service of an Order to Show Cause on an alien as a means of instituting deportation proceedings cannot be viewed, even under a strained reading of the regulation, to constitute "administrative proceedings before Service officers," 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(a) (1990) is not directly or formally