In the Matter of "BEECHCRAFT B-95, #N21JC"
[…] Based on the foregoing, we are not convinced that the bill submitted by the pilot establishes that he was actually inspected. We conclude that the pilot failed to be inspected in accordance with section 239 of the Act and that as an experienced pilot who has made over 100 crossings over the United States-Mexican border, he should have known that such an inspection was required.

Despite the pilot's failure to be inspected, we find that the Service failed to comply with 8 C.F.R. 280.12, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

"within 30 days following the service of the Notice of Intention of Fine . . . any person upon whom a notice under this part has been served may file with the District Director a written defense . . . stating whether a personal interview is desired . . . If a personal interview is requested, the evidence in opposition to the imposition of the fine and in support of the request for mitigation or remission may be presented at such interview. An interview shall be conducted if requested by the party as provided hereinabove . . ." (Emphasis supplied).

The record indicates that in a letter dated March 17, 1976 the pilot requested a personal interview pursuant to the above regulation and asked that the Service officer investigating the case be present at the interview.