Interim Decision #3754
[…] Likewise, 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(c) requires the "submission of additional information" by the applicant when the consular officer deems it necessary. (Emphasis added.)
Form DS-260 is the online version of the immigrant visa application.
This is not to suggest that the DOS exclusively uses the term "submit" (or a variation of that word) in its regulations or that it does not use the term "filed" at all. The DOS does use the term "filing" in a regulation discussing registration. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.67(b) ("The alien shall be considered to be registered for the purposes of INA 221(b) and 203(g) upon the filing of Form DS-230 or Form DS-260, when duly executed, or the transmission by the Department to the alien of a notification of the availability of an immigrant visa, whichever occurs first." (emphasis added)).