Interim Decision #3754
[…] Thus, in drafting the CSPA, Congress needed to use language that would cover the different processes employed by the DOS and the DHS. The word "filed" is not the term ordinarily employed by the DOS to refer to initiation of the visa application process. Rather, the DOS regulations use the term "submit" when referring to a Form DS-230 (Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration). See 22 C.F.R. § 42.63 (2012). This regulation obligates the consular officer to "ensure that Form DS-230 or Form DS-260 and all other forms an alien is required to submit are fully and properly completed in accordance with the applicable regulations and instructions." 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(b) (emphasis added). Likewise, 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(c) requires the "submission of additional information" by the applicant when the consular officer deems it necessary. (Emphasis added.)
Form DS-260 is the online version of the immigrant visa application.