In re Pougatchev
[…] However, the court made clear that the determination was based upon the residual clause. See id. at 332. The Second Circuit specifically considered the vagueness issue and determined that "[s]entencing [g]uidelines are not subject to void-for-vagueness challenges." Id. In contrast, the INA's aggravated felony crime of violence is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 16. As 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) has been determined to be unconstitutionally vague in the immigration context, the Hendricks holding is inapplicable here. See Dimaya, 138 S.Ct. at 1223.

At the time of conviction, section 140.25(1)(d) of the New York Penal Law provided:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: 1. In effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: . . . .
(d) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .

The respondent contends that his conviction does not require that the display of a firearm involve a victim. He contrasts New York's burglary statute with robbery under New York law, which has a requisite element of forcible stealing. See United States v.