In re Pougatchev
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting Baskerville, 457 N.E.3d at 756). Even though the shotgun was visible, that visibility did not constitute a "display" sufficient to establish culpability for burglary under New York law.

Burglary in the first degree, similar to second degree burglary, can be committed when a defendant "[d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30(4) (McKinney 1992). First degree burglary does have the "affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged." Id. However, this affirmative defense does not "constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, burglary in the second degree, burglary in the third degree or any other crime." Id.