In re Kanga
[…] Under the Service's interpretation, an alien who is permanently "ineligible to citizenship" for any reason is inadmissible.

B. "Ineligible to Citizenship"

The Service combines several statutory provisions to conclude that an alien convicted of an aggravated felony is thereby permanently "ineligible to citizenship" under section 212(a)(8)(A) of the Act. This analysis begins with the proposition that an alien who cannot establish good moral character within the meaning of the Act is not eligible to naturalize.

Section 316(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (Supp. II 1996), which sets forth the statutory requirements for aliens to become naturalized United States citizens, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No person, except as otherwise provided in this title [subchapter], shall be naturalized, unless such applicant . . . (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character. . . .

Section 101(f)(8) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(8) (1994), precludes a finding of good moral character for "one who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated felony (as defined in subsection (a)(43))."