Cindy Holley, Complainant,v.Patrick R. Donahoe, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service, Agency.
[…] See Davis v. Dep't

of Transportation, EEOC Request No. 05970101 (February 4, 1999)

(citing Henslev v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 427, 433 (1983)). A finding

of discrimination raises a presumption of entitlement to an award of

attorney's fees. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e)(i).

Attorney's fees shall be paid for services performed by an attorney

after filing of a written complaint. Id. An award of attorney's fees is

determined by calculating the loadstar, i.e., by multiplying a reasonable

hourly fee times a reasonable number of hours expended. Hensley,

at 433; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e)(2)(ii)(B). “There is a strong

presumption that this amount represents the reasonable fee.” 29

C.F.R. 1614.501(e)(2)(ii)(B). A reasonable hourly fee is the prevailing

market rate in the relevant community. Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886

(1984). A petition for fees and costs must take the form of a verified

statement required by the Commission's regulations at 29 C.F.R. §