Louis District Office acknowledged that it received a hearing request from Complainant on December 17, 2015. In response to Complainant’s appeal, the Agency states that as Complainant failed to request either a hearing or a final agency decision without a hearing, a final agency decision was issued on February 9, 2016, which fully addressed all relevant issues. The Agency acknowledges that on February 23, 2016, an EEOC AJ notified the Agency of Complainant’s December 17, 2015 request for a hearing. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) provides, in pertinent part: When a complainant requests a hearing, the Commission shall appoint an administrative judge to conduct a hearing in accordance with this section. Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint, including overseeing the development of the record. 2 The Agency noted that in her affidavit, Complainant specified her disability is permanent bi- lateral knee osteoarthritis.