Brenda J. Diggs, Complainant,v.John E. Potter, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service, Agency.
[…] settlement agreement. Therefore, complainant had reason to know of the

breach well before she alerted the agency. Indeed, complainant had been

issued several disciplinary actions following the settlement agreement.

Since complainant did not bring this matter to the attention of the EEO

Office until July 2005, her notice of breach was untimely.

EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. � 1614.504(a) provides that any settlement

agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at

any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.

Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. 1614.504 specifically states the following,

"if the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with

the terms of the settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall

notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged non-compliance within

30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged

noncompliance."

In the instant case, the agency and complainant entered into an agreement

dated December 22, 2003 providing that the agency would implement

a performance evaluation procedure for all employees within 90 days.

Therefore, complainant should have known as of March 22, 2004, that the