Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 31-7-128 - Mandatory suspension of license or nonresident operating privilege for certain violations; suspension of registration(a) The division shall suspend the license or nonresident operating privilege of any driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction under W.S. 31-5-229, a similar local ordinance or a similar statute or ordinance in another jurisdiction for: (i) Ninety (90) days, for the first conviction;(ii) Six (6) months, if the person has been previously convicted once under W.S. 31-5-229, a similar ordinance or a similar statute or ordinance in another jurisdiction within the five (5) year period preceding:(A) The date of the offense upon which the conviction is based; or(B) The date of conviction at issue.(b) Upon receiving a record of a driver's conviction under W.S. 31-5-233 or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence, the division shall suspend the license or nonresident operating privilege for: (i) Ninety (90) days for the first conviction;(ii) One (1) year, if the person has been previously convicted once under W.S. 31-5-233 or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence within the ten (10) year period preceding: (A) The date of the offense upon which the conviction is based; or(B) The date of the conviction at issue.(c) If a person has been convicted under W.S. 31-5-233 or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence at least once within the two (2) year period preceding the date of the most recent offense upon which a conviction under W.S. 31-5-233 or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence is based, the registration of the vehicle being driven if registered in this state to the convicted individual shall be suspended by the division for the period of the driver's license revocation or suspension. The division shall notify the county treasurer of the vehicle registration suspension. The county treasurer, during the period of registration suspension, shall not issue any new vehicle registrations to the convicted individual. Any peace officer may confiscate the license plate of a vehicle whose registration is solely in the name of the driver whose license has been suspended or revoked under state law.(d) Repealed By Laws 2013, Ch. 102, § 3.(e) Any person whose driver's license or nonresident operating privilege has been suspended shall, for a three (3) year period beginning on the date of suspension, file and maintain proof of financial responsibility as required in W.S. 31-9-401 through 31-9-414. The requirement for filing and maintaining proof of financial responsibility under this subsection does not apply to a suspension under subsection (f), (g) or (n) of this section.(f) Upon receiving a record of the conviction of a driver who is under nineteen (19) years of age for violating any law regarding the possession, delivery, manufacture or use of a controlled substance or alcohol, the division shall suspend the license or nonresident operating privilege for:(i) Ninety (90) days for the first conviction;(ii) Six (6) months, if the person has been previously convicted within the preceding twelve (12) months for violating any law regarding the possession, delivery, manufacture or use of a controlled substance or alcohol.(g) Upon receiving notice from the department of family services that a driver is in arrears in a child support obligation, the division shall withhold or suspend the license or any nonresident operating privileges of any driver as specified in the notice until the division receives notice from the department of family services that the driver has made full payment of his child support obligation in arrears or has entered into and is complying with a payment plan approved by the department of family services.(h) Upon receiving a record of a driver's violation of W.S. 31-5-234, the department shall suspend or deny the license or nonresident driving privileges as follows: (i) A person who has been issued a driver's license shall be suspended:(A) For a period of ninety (90) days for a first offense;(B) For a period of six (6) months if the person has previously violated W.S. 31-5-234 once, or has previously been convicted once under W.S. 31-5-233 or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence within two (2) years preceding: (I) The date of the offense upon which the conviction is based; or(II) The date of conviction.(C) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 93, § 2.(ii) A person who has not been issued a driver's license shall not operate a vehicle and the department shall not issue the person a driver's license or learner's permit for the time specified in paragraph (h)(i) of this section.(j) The provisions of subsection (e) of this section do not apply to a denial or suspension under W.S. 31-5-234 if the denial or suspension is based solely on a violation of W.S. 31-5-234.(k) Records of convictions or license suspensions under subsection (h) of this section shall not be made a part of the abstracts or records kept by the department of transportation pursuant to W.S. 31-5-1214 or 31-7-120. Any records maintained by the department for suspensions under subsection (h) of this section shall be maintained separately and shall not be available for public inspection except for inspection by any law enforcement officer or agency to enforce the laws of Wyoming. Records under this subsection shall be maintained so that, upon inquiry by any member of the public who is not otherwise entitled to inspect a record maintained under this subsection, the records relating to the subject of the inquiry shall not display information with respect to a license suspension under subsection (h) of this section. Any driver's license suspension or related records under subsection (h) of this section shall not be the basis for any increase in insurance premiums or the cancellation of any insurance policy for a person or his parents affected by subsection (h) of this section.(m) Notwithstanding subsection (k) of this section, the department shall expunge the record relating to the suspension of a driver's license under subsection (h) of this section when the person under suspension attains twenty-one (21) years of age, unless the person's driver's license is under suspension at that time, in which case the record shall be expunged when the suspension terminates and the person has paid the reinstatement fee required under W.S. 31-7-113(e).(n) The division shall suspend the license or nonresident operating privilege of any driver upon receiving a record of the driver's second or subsequent conviction under W.S. 6-3-402 with regard to motor vehicle fuel offered for retail sale, a similar local ordinance or a similar statute or ordinance in another jurisdiction for: (i) Thirty (30) days, for the second conviction;(ii) Ninety (90) days for the third and each subsequent conviction.Amended by
* * *