Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 348.19 - Traffic officers may weigh vehicles and require removal of excess load(1)(a) Any traffic officer having reason to believe that the gross weight of a vehicle is unlawful or in excess of the gross weight for which the vehicle is registered may require the operator of such vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle and any load it may be carrying to a weighing by means of either portable or certified stationary scales and may require that such vehicle be driven to the nearest usable portable or certified stationary scale except as provided in par. (b).(b) Any other provision of the statutes notwithstanding, a vehicle transporting peeled or unpeeled forest products cut crosswise shall not be required to proceed to a scale more than one mile from the point of apprehension if the estimated gross weight of the vehicle does not exceed the lawful limit. The gross weight of the vehicle shall be estimated by multiplying the average length of the load by the average height of the load in feet and then multiplying by the average weight per square foot of load measurement and adding this computed weight to the empty weight of the vehicle. The average weights per square foot of load measurement to be used in computing the estimated load weight are given in the following table: [See Figure 348.19 (1) (b) following] Click here to view image
(2)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), whenever after a weighing of a vehicle and load as provided in sub. (1) a traffic officer determines that the weight exceeds the limitations imposed by s. 348.15, 348.16, or 348.17 (3), (5), or (6) or any limitations posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1), the operator of such vehicle shall not proceed, except to drive to such place as directed by the traffic officer for the purpose of reloading or unloading, until such portion of the load has been reloaded or unloaded as may be necessary to reduce the weight of the vehicle and load to comply with the limitations imposed by s. 348.15, 348.16, or 348.17 (3), (5), or (6) and any limitations posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1). All material so reloaded or unloaded shall be reloaded or unloaded and cared for by and at the risk of the owner or operator of the vehicle.(b) If upon weighing a vehicle transporting livestock a traffic officer determines that the gross weight of the vehicle exceeds the limitations imposed by s. 348.15, 348.16 or 348.17 (3) or a limitation posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1), and if the point of apprehension is 15 miles or less from the destination of the vehicle, the traffic officer shall permit the operator of the vehicle to proceed to such destination without requiring the vehicle to be reloaded or unloaded as provided in par. (a). This paragraph does not apply to vehicles transporting livestock on the national system of interstate and defense highways, except for the I 39 corridor and the I 41 corridor.(3) No operator of a vehicle shall fail or refuse to stop and submit the vehicle and load to a weighing or to drive the vehicle to a scale when directed to do so by a traffic officer except that a dual purpose motor home is not required to stop at weighing stations when it is being used as a motor home. No operator of a vehicle shall fail or refuse after a weighing to reload or unload as provided in this section or to comply with the directions of a traffic officer relative to such reloading or unloading.(4) Subsection (1) (b) shall not apply to vehicles transporting peeled or unpeeled forest products on the national, interstate or defense highway systems, except for the I 39 corridor and the I 41 corridor.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 360,s 14, eff. 4/17/2016.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 360,s 13, eff. 4/17/2016.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 4350n, eff. 7/14/2015.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 4350m, eff. 7/14/2015.1975 c. 136; 1985 a. 202; 1987 a. 116; 1995 a. 113, 348; 2005 a. 364; 2011 a. 279.