Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 2231 - Contracts to be repayable in monthly installments; maximum term; additional charges prohibited; invalidity of loan contract(a) Except for loans made pursuant to section 2216 of this title and in compliance with applicable regulations of the Commissioner, all loan contracts made under the provisions of this chapter shall require repayment in substantially equal consecutive monthly installments of principal and interest combined.(b) In addition to the interest and charges herein provided for no further or other charge or amount for any examination, service, brokerage, commission, expense, fee, bonus, or other thing or otherwise shall be directly or indirectly charged, contracted for, or received except filing, recording, releasing, or termination fees paid or to be paid to a public officer; the premium or identifiable charge for credit life or disability insurance obtained, provided, or sold by the licensee subject to the provisions of sections 4101-4115 or sections 3805 and 3806 of this title and any gain or advantage to the licensee from such shall not be deemed in violation of this chapter nor an additional charge in violation of this section or section 2230 of this title. For loans subject to this subsection, if any interest, consideration, or charges in excess of those permitted by this subsection, except as the result of an accidental or bona fide error are charged, contracted for, or received, the contract of loan shall be void and the licensee shall have no right to collect or receive any principal, interest, or charges whatsoever.(c) This section shall not apply to commercial loans.(d) The provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to mortgage loans.Amended 1969, No. 243 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1979, No. 173 (Adj. Sess.), §7, eff. 4/30/1980; 1981, No. 26, § 2; 1981, No. 89, § 6, eff. 5/13/1981; 1983, No. 35, §§ 6, 9; 1995, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 31, eff. 1/1/1997; 1997, No. 98 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 4, 5, eff. 4/16/1998; 2009 , No. 29, § 1.