Utah Code § 80-3-406
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 80-3-406 - Permanency plan - Reunification services
(1) If the juvenile court orders continued removal at the dispositional hearing under Section 80-3-402, and that the minor remain in the custody of the division, the juvenile court shall first:
* * *
(a) If the juvenile court determines that reunification services are appropriate, the juvenile court shall order that the division make reasonable efforts to provide services to the minor and the minor's parent for the purpose of facilitating reunification of the family, for a specified period of time.
(b) In providing the services described in Subsection (10)(a), the juvenile court and the division shall consider the minor's health, safety, and welfare as the paramount concern.
(11) In cases where sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, abandonment, severe abuse, or severe neglect are involved:
(a) the juvenile court does not have any duty to order reunification services; and
(b) the division does not have a duty to make reasonable efforts to or in any other way attempt to provide reunification services or attempt to rehabilitate the offending parent or parents.
(12)
(a) The juvenile court shall:
(i) determine whether the services offered or provided by the division under the child and family plan constitute reasonable efforts on the part of the division;
(ii) determine and define the responsibilities of the parent under the child and family plan in accordance with Subsection 80-3-307(5)(g)(iii); and
(iii) identify verbally on the record, or in a written document provided to the parties, the responsibilities described in Subsection (12)(a)(ii), for the purpose of assisting in any future determination regarding the provision of reasonable efforts, in accordance with state and federal law.
(b) If the parent is in a substance use disorder treatment program, other than a certified drug court program, the juvenile court may order the parent:
(i) to submit to supplementary drug or alcohol testing, in accordance with Subsection 80-3-110(6), in addition to the testing recommended by the parent's substance use disorder program based on a finding of reasonable suspicion that the parent is abusing drugs or alcohol; and
(ii) to provide the results of drug or alcohol testing recommended by the substance use disorder program to the juvenile court or division.
(13)
(a) The time period for reunification services may not exceed 12 months from the day on which the minor was initially removed from the minor's home, unless the time period is extended under Subsection 80-3-409(7).
(b) This section does not entitle any parent to an entire 12 months of reunification services.
(14)
(a) If reunification services are ordered, the juvenile court may terminate those services at any time.
(b) If, at any time, continuation of reasonable efforts to reunify a minor is determined to be inconsistent with the final permanency plan for the minor established under Section 80-3-409, then measures shall be taken, in a timely manner, to:
(i) place the minor in accordance with the final permanency plan; and
(ii) complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the minor.
(15) Any physical custody of the minor by the parent or a relative during the period described in Subsections (10) through (14) does not interrupt the running of the period.
(16)
(a) If reunification services are ordered, the juvenile court shall conduct a permanency hearing in accordance with Section 80-3-409 before the day on which the time period for reunification services expires.
(b) The permanency hearing shall be held no later than 12 months after the original removal of the minor.
(c) If reunification services are not ordered, a permanency hearing shall be conducted within 30 days in accordance with Section 80-3-409.
(17) With regard to a minor in the custody of the division whose parent or parents are ordered to receive reunification services but who have abandoned that minor for a period of six months from the day on which reunification services are ordered:
(a) the juvenile court shall terminate reunification services; and
(b) the division shall petition the juvenile court for termination of parental rights.
(18) When a minor is under the custody of the division and has been separated from a sibling due to foster care or adoptive placement, a juvenile court may order sibling visitation, subject to the division obtaining consent from the sibling's guardian, according to the juvenile court's determination of the best interests of the minor for whom the hearing is held.
(19)
(a) If reunification services are not ordered under this section, and the whereabouts of a parent becomes known within six months after the day on which the out-of-home placement of the minor is made, the juvenile court may order the division to provide reunification services.
(b) The time limits described in this section are not tolled by the parent's absence.
(20)
(a) If a parent is incarcerated or institutionalized, the juvenile court shall order reasonable services unless the juvenile court determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.
(b) In making the determination described in Subsection (20)(a), the juvenile court shall consider:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the degree of parent-child bonding;
(iii) the length of the sentence;
(iv) the nature of the treatment;
(v) the nature of the crime or illness;
(vi) the degree of detriment to the minor if services are not offered;
(vii) for a minor who is 10 years old or older, the minor's attitude toward the implementation of family reunification services; and
(viii) any other appropriate factors.
(c) Reunification services for an incarcerated parent are subject to the time limitations imposed in this section.
(d) Reunification services for an institutionalized parent are subject to the time limitations imposed in this section, unless the juvenile court determines that continued reunification services would be in the minor's best interest.
Amended by Chapter 320, 2023 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 334, 2022 General Session ,§ 112, eff. 9/1/2022.
* * *