Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 78B-4-401 - Public policy(1) The Legislature finds that: (a) the sport of skiing is practiced by a large number of residents of Utah and attracts a large number of nonresidents, significantly contributing to the economy of this state;(b) few insurance carriers are willing to provide liability insurance protection to ski area operators; and(c) the premiums charged by insurance carriers have risen sharply in recent years due to confusion as to whether a skier assumes the risks inherent in the sport of skiing.(2) It is the purpose of this act: (a) to clarify the law in relation to skiing injuries and the risks inherent in the sport of skiing;(b) to establish as a matter of law that certain risks are inherent in the sport of skiing; and(c) to provide that, as a matter of public policy, an individual engaged in the sport of skiing may not recover from a ski operator for injuries resulting from the risks that are inherent in the sport of skiing.Amended by Chapter 295, 2020 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/12/2020.Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session.