Utah Code § 41-6a-1806
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 41-6a-1806 - Compliance - Civil litigation
The failure to use a child restraint device or to wear a safety belt:
(1) does not constitute contributory or comparative negligence on the part of a person seeking recovery for injuries; and
(2) may not be introduced as evidence in any civil litigation on the issue of negligence, injuries, or the mitigation of damages.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 2, 2005 General Session .