Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 16-6a-203 - Incorporation - Required filings(1) A nonprofit corporation is incorporated, and its corporate existence begins: (a) when the articles of incorporation are filed by the division; or(b) if a delayed effective date is specified as described in Subsection 16-6a-108(2), on the delayed effective date, unless a certificate of withdrawal is filed prior to the delayed effective date.(2) Notwithstanding Subsection 16-6a-110(4), the filing of the articles of incorporation by the division is conclusive proof that all conditions precedent to incorporation have been satisfied, except in a proceeding by the state to:(a) cancel or revoke the incorporation; or(b) involuntarily dissolve the nonprofit corporation.(3) Beginning January 1, 2025, a nonprofit corporation that is a charitable organization, unless exempted by Section 13-22-15, shall file with the division the information described by Section 13-22-15 in the form described in Section 13-22-15.Amended by Chapter 102, 2024 General Session ,§ 20, eff. 5/1/2024.Amended by Chapter 240, 2015 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 5/12/2015.Enacted by Chapter 300, 2000 General Session