Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 593.052 - Order for Commitment(a) A proposed resident may not be committed to a residential care facility unless: (1) the proposed resident is a person with an intellectual disability; (2) a petition to the court to issue a commitment order by the guardian of the proposed resident or, if the proposed resident is a minor, the parent of the proposed resident or the current interdisciplinary team report and recommendations, if applicable, show that because of the proposed resident's intellectual disability, the proposed resident: (A) represents a substantial risk of physical impairment or injury to the proposed resident or others; or (B) is unable to provide for and is not providing for the proposed resident's most basic personal physical needs; (3) the proposed resident cannot be adequately and appropriately habilitated in an available, less restrictive setting; and (4) the residential care facility provides habilitative services, care, training, and treatment appropriate to the proposed resident's needs. (b) If it is determined that the requirements of Subsection (a) have been met and that long-term placement in a residential care facility is appropriate, the court shall commit the proposed resident for care, treatment, and training to a community center or the department when space is available in a residential care facility.(c) The court shall immediately send a copy of the commitment order to the department or community center.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 593.052
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1145,Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1,Sec. 3.1448, eff. 4/2/2015.Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1991.