Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 2269.003 - Conflict of Laws; Requirement to Follow Procedures of This Chapter(a) Except as provided by this section, this chapter prevails over any other law relating to a public work contract.(b) This chapter does not prevail over a conflicting provision in a law relating to contracting with a historically underutilized business.(c) This chapter does not prevail over a conflicting provision in an ordinance or resolution passed by the governing body of a municipally owned electric utility in a procedure described by Section 252.022(c), Local Government Code, that: (1) requires the use of competitive bidding or competitive sealed proposals; or(2) prescribes a design-build procurement procedure that conflicts with this chapter.(d) This chapter does not prevail over any law, rule, or regulation relating to competitive bidding or competitive sealed proposals for construction services, or to procurement of construction services pursuant to Section 49.273, Water Code, that applies to a river authority or to a conservation and reclamation district created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, unless the governing body of the river authority or conservation and reclamation district elects to permit this chapter to supersede the law, rule, or regulation.(e) This chapter does not prevail over a conflicting provision in a regulation that prescribes procurement procedures for construction services that is adopted by the governing board of a river authority or of a conservation and reclamation district created pursuant to Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, that owns electric generation capacity in excess of 2,500 megawatts, except with respect to Subchapter H.Tex. Gov't. Code § 2269.003
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 161,Sec. 22.001, eff. 9/1/2013.Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129, Sec. 2.08, eff. 9/1/2011.