Tenn. Code § 49-6-3402
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-6-3402 - Alternative schools for suspended or expelled students - Mandated attendance - Remote instruction
(a) Local boards of education may establish alternative schools for students in grades one through six (1-6) who have been suspended or expelled from the regular school program. At least one (1) alternative school or a
* * *
(3) If a student is under suspension or expulsion and transfers to another LEA during the student's suspension or expulsion period, then the director of schools, or the director's designee, of the LEA to which the student transfers may review the grounds of the student's suspension or expulsion, but is not required to enforce the suspension or expulsion. If the director of schools, or the director's designee, elects to enforce the student's suspension or expulsion, then, notwithstanding subdivision (c)(1), the LEA to which the student transferred is not required to assign the student to an alternative school or alternative program for the remainder of the suspension or expulsion period. This subdivision (c)(3) does not limit or impair an LEA's ability to deny enrollment to a student who is under suspension or expulsion in another LEA or state pursuant to § 49-6-3401(f).
(d) Any student attending an alternative school shall continue to earn state education funds in the student's home school system and shall be counted for all school purposes by that system as if still in attendance there.
(e) A pupil who has been properly found to be eligible for special education and related services shall be placed and served in accordance with the laws and rules relating to special education.
(f)
(1) The state board of education, in its rules and regulations for the operation of alternative schools, shall require documentation of the reasons for a student attending an alternative school and provide safeguards to assure that no child with disabilities or other special student is arbitrarily placed in an alternative school. The state board of education, in its rules and regulations, shall require that all alternative school classrooms have working two-way communication systems making it possible for teachers or other employees to notify a principal, supervisor or other administrator that there is an emergency. Teachers and other employees shall be notified of emergency procedures prior to the beginning of classes for any school year.
(2) The state board of education shall provide a curriculum for alternative schools to ensure students receive specialized attention needed to maximize student success. Alternative schools shall offer alternative learning environments in which students are offered a variety of educational opportunities, such as learning at different rates of time or utilizing different, but successful, learning strategies, techniques and tools.
(g) Notwithstanding this section or other law to the contrary, local boards of education may establish evening alternative schools for students in grades six through twelve (6-12).
(h)
(1) LEAs establishing alternative schools or contracting for the operation of alternative schools shall develop and implement formal transition plans for the integration of students from regular schools, including public charter schools, to alternative schools and from alternative schools to regular schools, including public charter schools. The plans shall be targeted to improve communication between regular and alternative school staff, provide professional development opportunities shared by regular school staff and alternative school staff, align curricula between regular schools and alternative schools, develop quality in-take procedures for students returning to regular school and provide student follow-up upon return to regular school.
(2) The state board of education shall adopt policies or guidelines to assist LEAs in developing transition plans.
(i) Alternative schools and alternative programs may provide remote instruction to students attending the school or program.
(1) The state board of education shall promulgate rules to establish guidelines for tracking daily student attendance and compliance with state school attendance and truancy intervention laws for alternative schools and alternative programs providing remote instruction.
(2) An alternative school or alternative program that provides remote instruction pursuant to this subsection (i) shall comply with all state and federal laws, rules, and policies.
(3) An LEA that has established a virtual school pursuant to chapter 16, part 2 of this title may enter into an agreement with an LEA that has not established a virtual school pursuant to chapter 16, part 2 of this title for the LEA's virtual school to provide remote instruction to students enrolled in either LEA who have been suspended or expelled from the regular school program. An agreement entered into pursuant to this subdivision (i)(3) is an approved alternative program for purposes of this section.
T.C.A. § 49-6-3402
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 111,s 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 279,s 1, eff. 4/28/2023.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 960, s 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1085, s 9, eff. 5/27/2022.
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 229, s 1, eff. 4/22/2021.
Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 603, s 1, eff. 3/20/2020.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 465, s 1, eff. 5/24/2019.
Acts 1984 (1st E.S.), ch. 5, § 1; 1986, ch. 939, § 1; 1992, ch. 535, § 41; 1996, ch. 988, § 12; 1998, ch. 871, § 3; 2005, ch. 200, § 1; 2006, ch. 895, § 1; 2007 , ch. 455, § 1; 2007 , ch. 517, § 4; 2009 , ch. 192, § 1.