Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 48-24-105 - Effect of dissolution(a) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business, except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:(1) Collecting its assets;(2) Conveying and disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;(3) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;(4) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and(5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.(b) Dissolution of a corporation does not: (1) Transfer title to the corporation's property;(2) Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share transfer records;(3) Subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in chapter 18 of this title;(4) Change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its bylaws;(5) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;(6) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or(7) Terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation.Acts 1986, ch. 887, § 14.05.