Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 57A-2-314 - Implied warranty-Merchantability-Usage of trade(1) Unless excluded or modified (§ 57A-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.(3) Unless excluded or modified (§ 57A-2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.SL 1966, ch 150, § 2-314; SDCL, §§ 57-4-30 to 57-4-32.