Wash. Rev. Code § 64.32.010
Current through 2024
Section 64.32.010 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2028] Definitions
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Apartment" means a part of the property intended for any type of independent use, including one or more rooms or spaces located on one or more floors (or part or parts thereof) in a building, or if not in a building, a se
* * *
(12) "Limited common areas and facilities" includes those common areas and facilities designated in the declaration, as it is duly recorded or as it may be lawfully amended, as reserved for use of certain apartment or apartments to the exclusion of the other apartments.
(13) "Majority" or "majority of apartment owners" means the apartment owners with fifty-one percent or more of the votes in accordance with the percentages assigned in the declaration, as duly recorded or as it may be lawfully amended, to the apartments for voting purposes.
(14) "Percent of the apartment owners" means the apartment owners with the stated percent or more of the votes in accordance with the percentages assigned in the declaration, as duly recorded or as it may be lawfully amended, to the apartments for voting purposes.
(15) "Person" includes any individual, corporation, partnership, association, trustee, or other legal entity.
(16) "Property" means the land, the building, all improvements and structures thereon, all owned in fee simple absolute or qualified, by way of leasehold or by way of a periodic estate, or in any other manner in which real property may be owned, leased or possessed in this state, and all easements, rights and appurtenances belonging thereto, none of which shall be considered as a security or security interest, and all articles of personalty intended for use in connection therewith, which have been or are intended to be submitted to the provisions of this chapter.
(17) "Tangible medium" means a writing, copy of a writing, facsimile, or a physical reproduction, each on paper or on other tangible material.
RCW 64.32.010
Repealed by 2024 c 321,§ 501, eff. 1/1/2028.
Amended by 2021 c 227,§ 1, eff. 7/25/2021.
2008 c 114 § 3; 1987 c 383 § 1; 1981 c 304 § 34; 1965 ex.s. c 11 § 1; 1963 c 156 § 1.
Reviser's note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Applicability of RCW 64.32.010(1) to houseboat moorages: "The provisions of section 34 (1) shall not apply to moorages for houseboats without the approval of the local municipality." [ 1981 c 304 s 35.]
Severability-1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.