Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.215
Current through 2024
Section 49.60.215 - Unfair practices of places of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, amusement-Trained dog guides and service animals-Miniature horses-Damage caused by service animal trainee-Control of service animal trainee
* * *
(c) Refuse or withhold from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a person or the person's agent or employee may enforce conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, status as a mother breastfeeding her child, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability: PROVIDED, That this section shall not be construed to require structural changes, modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to a person with a disability except as otherwise required by law: PROVIDED, That behavior or actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be grounds for refusal and shall not constitute an unfair practice.
(3) A place of public accommodation must make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a miniature horse by an individual with a disability in accordance with RCW 49.60.040(25) if the miniature horse has been individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of the individual with a disability. In determining whether reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures can be made to allow a miniature horse into a facility, a place of public accommodation must act in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.
(4) If a place of public accommodation customarily charges a person for damages that the person causes to the place, the place may charge a service animal trainer for damages that a service animal trainee causes to the place.
* * *