24 Pa. Stat. § 13-1372
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 13-1372 - Exceptional children; education and training
(1) Standards for Proper Education and Training of Exceptional Children. The State Board of Education shall adopt and prescribe standards and regulations for the proper education and training of all exceptional children by school districts or counties sing
* * *
(iii) The Department of Education shall require the submission of appropriate program and fiscal data from the school districts and intermediate units in order to assist in the development of regulations and proposed program standards. Each school district and intermediate unit shall provide such data at such time and in such form as the department may require.
(2) Plans for Education and Training Exceptional Children. Each intermediate unit, cooperatively with other intermediate units and with school districts shall prepare and submit to the Superintendent of Public Instruction, on or before the first day of August, one thousand nine hundred seventy for his approval or disapproval, plans for the proper education and training of all exceptional children in accordance with the standards and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education. Plans as provided for in this section shall be subject to revision from time to time as conditions warrant, subject to the approval of the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(3) Special Classes or Schools Established and Maintained by School Districts. Except as herein otherwise provided, it shall be the duty of the board of school directors of every school district to provide and maintain, or to jointly provide and maintain with neighboring districts, special classes or schools in accordance with the approved plan. The Secretary of Education shall superintend the organization of such special classes and such other arrangements for special education and shall enforce the provisions of this act relating thereto. If the approved plan indicates that it is not feasible to form a special class in any district or to provide such education for any such child in the public schools of the district, the board of school directors of the district shall secure such proper education and training outside the public schools of the district or in special institutions, or by providing for teaching the child in his home, in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Department of Education, on terms and conditions not inconsistent with the terms of this act or of any other act then in force applicable to such children. However, the institution of special classes and programs at the secondary level for exceptional children who are gifted and talented students may be deferred until September 1978 at the discretion of the board of the school directors of any school district.
In addition to the above and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Department of Education, homebound instruction shall be provided for children confined in detention homes as provided in section 7, act of June 2, 1933 (P.L. 1433, No. 311), as amended, for the period of their confinement, if their confinement exceeds or is expected to exceed ten days, even though such children are not exceptional.
(4) Classes for Exceptional Children. The Intermediate unit shall have power, and it shall be its duty, to provide, maintain, administer, supervise and operate such additional classes or schools as are necessary or to otherwise provide for the proper education and training for all exceptional children who are not enrolled in classes or schools maintained and operated by school districts or who are not otherwise provided for.
* * *