24 Pa. Stat. § 13-1372
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 13-1372 - Exceptional children; education and training
(1) Standards for Proper Education and Training of Exceptional Children. The State Board of Education shall adopt and prescribe standards and regulations for the proper education and training of all exceptional children by school districts or counties singly or jointly. The Department of Public Instruction shall have power, and it shall be its duty, to determine the counties which shall be joined for the purpose of providing proper education and training of exceptional children. Standards and regulations shall recognize such factors as number of exceptional children, types of handicaps, facility of transportation, adequacy of existing provisions for exceptional children, and availability of school plant facilities.
(1.1) Revision of Standards for Education and Training of Exceptional Children. During the school year 1989-1990 the following provisions shall apply to the State Board of Education:
(i) Not later than March 1, 1990, the State Board of Education shall adopt revised Chapter 13 Special Education regulations and approve revised 22 Pa. Code Ch. 341 department standards for the education and training of exceptional children, and such revised regulations and standards shall be effective beginning with the school year and fiscal year 1990-1991. Such revised regulations and standards shall, at a minimum, provide measures as may be necessary to assure fiscal accountability, prudent management, appropriate education support services and special classes to meet the needs of pupils, and assurance of continued service to children receiving special education instruction and services on the effective date of such revised regulations and standards, including a requirement that no changes in such instruction or service be made unless through changes in the child's Individualized Education Program.
(ii) Due to the urgent need for an expedited but public regulatory process, the State Board of Education, in adopting such revised regulations and approving such revised department standards, shall follow the procedures set forth in this subsection.
(A) The State Board of Education shall conduct such public hearings and receive such testimony as it deems appropriate, provided, however, that the State Board of Education conduct at least three public hearings prior to the final adoption of such revised regulations and approval of such revised department standards. Not later than November 10, 1989, at the time the State Board of Education announces its intention to adopt such revised regulations and to approve such revised department standards, it shall announce its intention pursuant to the provisions of the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L. 769, No. 240), referred to as the Commonwealth Documents Law, and shall transmit copies of such proposed regulations and standards to the chairmen of the standing Committees on Education of the Senate and House of Representatives to permit those committees thirty (30) days to review and comment upon such proposed regulations and standards. At the time the State Board finally adopts such final form regulations and approves such revised department standards, it shall transmit copies of such regulations and standards to the chairmen of the standing Committees on Education of the Senate and House of Representatives and the Independent Regulatory Review Commission. The final
* * *
(2) Plans for Education and Training Exceptional Children. Each intermediate unit, cooperatively with other intermediate units and with school districts shall prepare and submit to the Superintendent of Public Instruction, on or before the first day of August, one thousand nine hundred seventy for his approval or disapproval, plans for the proper education and training of all exceptional children in accordance with the standards and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education. Plans as provided for in this section shall be subject to revision from time to time as conditions warrant, subject to the approval of the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(3) Special Classes or Schools Established and Maintained by School Districts. Except as herein otherwise provided, it shall be the duty of the board of school directors of every school district to provide and maintain, or to jointly provide and maintain with neighboring districts, special classes or schools in accordance with the approved plan. The Secretary of Education shall superintend the organization of such special classes and such other arrangements for special education and shall enforce the provisions of this act relating thereto. If the approved plan indicates that it is not feasible to form a special class in any district or to provide such education for any such child in the public schools of the district, the board of school directors of the district shall secure such proper education and training outside the public schools of the district or in special institutions, or by providing for teaching the child in his home, in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Department of Education, on terms and conditions not inconsistent with the terms of this act or of any other act then in force applicable to such children. However, the institution of special classes and programs at the secondary level for exceptional children who are gifted and talented students may be deferred until September 1978 at the discretion of the board of the school directors of any school district.
In addition to the above and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Department of Education, homebound instruction shall be provided for children confined in detention homes as provided in section 7, act of June 2, 1933 (P.L. 1433, No. 311), as amended, for the period of their confinement, if their confinement exceeds or is expected to exceed ten days, even though such children are not exceptional.
(4) Classes for Exceptional Children. The Intermediate unit shall have power, and it shall be its duty, to provide, maintain, administer, supervise and operate such additional classes or schools as are necessary or to otherwise provide for the proper education and training for all exceptional children who are not enrolled in classes or schools maintained and operated by school districts or who are not otherwise provided for.
* * *