ORS § 109.239
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 109.239 - Rights and obligations of children resulting from assisted reproduction; rights and obligations of donor of semen
(1) As used in ORS 109.239 to 109.247, "assisted reproduction" means a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse. "Assisted reproduction" includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Artificial insemination as defined in ORS 677.355;
(b) Donation of eggs;
(c) Donation of embryos;
(d) In vitro fertilization and transfer of embryos; or
(e) Intracytoplasmic sperm injection.
(2) If the donor of gametes used in assisted reproduction is not the mother's spouse:
(a) The donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to any child conceived as a result of the assisted reproduction; and
(b) Any child conceived as a result of the assisted reproduction shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to the donor.
ORS 109.239
Amended by 2017 Ch. 651, § 4, eff. 1/1/2018.
1977 c.686 §5
109.239 to 109.247 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 109 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.