Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 9.010 - Status of member and Oregon State Bar; applicability of statutes(1) A member, admitted to practice in this state, is an officer of the court.(2) The Oregon State Bar is a public corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the government of the State of Oregon. The bar is authorized to carry out the provisions of ORS 9.005 to 9.757.(3) The bar is subject to the following statutes applicable to public bodies: (a) ORS 30.210 to 30.250.(b) ORS 30.260 to 30.300.(c) ORS 30.310, 30.312, 30.390 and 30.400.(d) The Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure.(e) ORS 192.311 to 192.478.(f) ORS 192.610 to 192.705.(g) ORS 243.401 to 243.507.(h) ORS 244.010 to 244.040.(i) ORS 297.110 to 297.230.(j) ORS chapters 307, 308 and 311.(k) ORS 731.036 and 737.600.(4) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the bar is not subject to any statute applicable to a state agency, department, board or commission or public body unless the statute expressly provides that it is applicable to the Oregon State Bar.(5) The Oregon State Bar has perpetual succession and a seal, and may sue and be sued. Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 270.020 and 279.835 to 279.855 and ORS chapters 278, 279A, 279B and 279C, the bar may, in its own name, for the purpose of carrying into effect and promoting its objectives, enter into contracts and lease, acquire, hold, own, encumber, insure, sell, replace, deal in and with and dispose of real and personal property.(6) No obligation of any kind incurred or created under this section shall be, or be considered, an indebtedness or obligation of the State of Oregon.Amended by 2023 Ch. 72,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2024.Amended by 1955 c.463 §1; 1965 c.461 §1; 1985 c.446 §1; 1997 c.249 §6; 2003 c. 794, § 194; 2007 c. 60, § 1