Okla. Stat. tit. 70 § 17-116.2
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 17-116.2 - Retirement allowance - Calculation - Contribution rates and benefits - Service credits
A.
1. Beginning July 1, 1987, and prior to July 1, 1995, a member who retires on or after the member's normal retirement age or whose retirement is because of disability shall receive an annual allowance for life, payable monthl
* * *
Employees Retirement System shall cancel any service credit previously accumulated for the period of time represented by such transferred employee contributions. Any person who makes the election provided for by this paragraph, and who continues employment with the Oklahoma Commission for Teacher Preparation on or after July 1, 2002, shall continue to accrue service credit in the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma. The employer shall make employer contributions according to the requirements of Section 17-108.1 of this title and shall provide for the deduction of employee contributions as required by this section.
I. Any member who shall be absent from the teaching service because of election or appointment as a local, state or national education association officer, prior to January 1, 2011, shall be allowed to retain his or her membership in the Teachers' Retirement System upon payment of the contribution required of other members and employers of said members as provided for in this section and his or her service credits shall continue to be accumulated during such absence. Provided, however, any one such absence shall not exceed twelve (12) continuous years. No member who has less than ten (10) years of contributory service on July 1, 1994, may make this election after June 30, 1994. Members contributing to the System on July 1, 1994, may continue to contribute under this subsection until they have completed eight (8) years allowed by this subsection. The member may file for retirement when otherwise eligible for retirement as provided by Section 17-105 of this title.
J. A member may receive credit for those years of service accumulated by the member while employed by an entity which is a participating employer in the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System, the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System, the Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges, the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System, or the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System, if the member is not receiving or eligible to receive retirement credit or benefits from said service in any other public retirement system. A member also may receive credit for those years of service with the Department of Wildlife Conservation or with an employer that is a participating employer within one of the state retirement systems specifically referred to in this section when at the time of such service by the member the employer was not such a participating employer, if the member is not receiving or eligible to receive retirement credit or benefits from said service in any other public retirement system. To receive the service credit provided in this subsection, the member shall pay the amount determined by the Board of Trustees pursuant to Section 17-116.8 of this title. For purposes of this subsection, creditable service transferred from the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System shall include service authorized under paragraph (f) of subsection (2) of Section 913 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes as amended from time to time. Members who retire prior to July 1, 1993, shall have their monthly benefit adjusted to include all services accrued under paragraph (f) of subsection (2) of Section 913 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Provided however, any adjustment of existing retirement benefits caused by reason of inclusion of such service authorized under paragraph (f) of subsection (2) of Section 913 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall not affect any retirement benefit paid prior to July 1, 1993.
K.
1. An active member of the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma may receive credit for those years of service accumulated by the member while a member of the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System if:
a. the member is an active member of the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma, and
b. the member provides notice to the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System and the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma of the member's election to transfer said service credit. The notice shall include a list of the years to be transferred, and
c. the member is not receiving or eligible to receive retirement credit or benefits from said service in any other public retirement system, notwithstanding the years of service sought to be transferred under this subsection.
Members electing to take advantage of the transfer authorized by this subsection who are receiving or eligible to receive retirement credit or benefits from said service in any other public retirement system shall have all service credit with the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System canceled which is not transferred to the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma or used as a cash offset in such a transfer pursuant to subparagraph d of paragraph 2 of this subsection. Service credit transferred to the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma under this subsection shall also be canceled with the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System.
2. For purposes of this subsection, the "sending system" shall mean the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System. The "receiving system" shall mean the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma.
a. Within thirty (30) days notification of an intent to transfer is received by the sending system, the sending system shall, according to its own rules and regulations:
* * *