Okla. Stat. tit. 52 § 570.10
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 570.10 - Payment of proceeds from sale of oil and gas production
A. All proceeds from the sale of production shall be regarded as separate and distinct from all other funds of any person receiving or holding the same until such time as such proceeds are paid to the owners legally entitled thereto. Any person holding revenue or proceeds from the sale of production shall hold such revenue or proceeds for the benefit of the owners legally entitled thereto. Nothing in this subsection shall create an express trust.
* * *
c. Before proceeds greater than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) may be accumulated, payor shall provide notice to the person owning interest as defined in Section 570.2 of this title, entitled to such proceeds that there is an option to be paid monthly for proceeds greater than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00). Such notice to the person shall also provide directions for requesting monthly payment, and constitutes notice to all heirs, successors, representatives, and assigns of the person.
4. Any delay in determining the persons legally entitled to proceeds from production caused by unmarketable title shall not affect payments to persons whose title is marketable, or that portion of a person's interest which is marketable.
C.
1. A first purchaser that pays or causes to be paid proceeds from production to the producing owner of such production or, at the direction of the producing owner, pays or causes to be paid royalty proceeds from production to:
a. the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto, or
b. the operator of the well, shall not thereafter be liable for such proceeds so paid and shall have thereby discharged its duty to pay those proceeds on such production.
2. A working interest owner that pays or causes to be paid royalty proceeds from production to:
a. the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto, or
b. the operator of the well, shall not thereafter be liable for such proceeds so paid and shall have thereby discharged its duty to pay those proceeds on such production.
3. An operator that pays or causes to be paid royalty proceeds from production, received by it as operator, to the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto shall not thereafter be liable for such proceeds so paid and shall have thereby discharged its duty to pay those proceeds on such production.
4. Where royalty proceeds are paid incorrectly as a result of an error or omission, the party whose error or omission caused the incorrect royalty payments shall be liable for the additional royalty proceeds on such production and all resulting costs or damages incurred by the party making the incorrect payment.
D.
1. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, where proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production or some portion of such proceeds are not paid prior to the end of the applicable time periods provided in this section, that portion not timely paid shall earn interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum to be compounded annually, calculated from the end of the month in which such production is sold until the day paid.
2.
a. Where such proceeds are not paid because the title thereto is not marketable, such proceeds shall earn interest at the rate of (i) six percent (6%) per annum to be compounded annually for time periods prior to November 1, 2018, and (ii) the prime interest rate as reported in the Wall Street Journal for time periods on or after November 1, 2018, calculated from the end of the month in which such production was sold until such time as the title to such interest becomes marketable or the holder has received an acceptable affidavit of death and heirship in conformity with Section 67 of Title 16 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or as set forth in subparagraph b of this paragraph. Marketability of title shall be determined in accordance with the then current title examination standards of the Oklahoma Bar Association.
b. Where marketability has remained uncured, or the holder has not been provided an acceptable affidavit of death and heirship in conformity with Section 67 of Title 16 of the Oklahoma Statutes, for a period of one hundred twenty (120) days from the date payment is due under this section, any person claiming to own the right to receive proceeds which have not been paid because of unmarketable title may require the holder of such proceeds, or the holder of such proceeds may elect, to interplead the proceeds and all accrued interest into court for a determination of the persons legally entitled thereto. Upon payment into court the holder of such proceeds shall be relieved of any further liability for the proper payment of such proceeds and
* * *