Okla. Stat. tit. 43A § 5-208
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 5-208 - Initial assessments - Emergency detention - Release
A.
1. A consumer in protective custody as provided by Section 5-207 of this title shall be subject to an initial assessment at the appropriate facility by a licensed mental health professional within twelve (12) hours of being placed in protective custody for the purpose of determining whether emergency detention of the consumer is warranted. The initial assessment of the consumer shall include an appropriate screening and assessment process, as determined by the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, designed to identify possible alcohol or drug abuse or dependency.
2. If, upon examination, the licensed mental health professional determines that the consumer is not a person requiring treatment or that the condition of the consumer is such that emergency detention is not warranted, the consumer shall either be returned by an officer immediately to the point where the consumer was taken into protective custody and released or taken to the home or residence of such consumer or to an alternative facility. If the home or residence of the consumer is a nursing home or group home, such home shall not refuse the return of the consumer to his or her residence.
3. If, upon examination, the licensed mental health professional determines that the consumer is a person requiring treatment to a degree that emergency detention is warranted, the licensed mental health professional shall immediately prepare a statement describing the findings of the examination and stating the basis for the determination, and the consumer shall be detained in emergency detention for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty (120) hours or five (5) days, excluding weekends and holidays, except upon a court order authorizing detention pending a hearing on a petition requesting involuntary commitment or treatment.
4. During the emergency detention period:
a. a mental health evaluation of the consumer shall be conducted by two licensed mental health professionals and, if the consumer appears to have a mental illness or be alcohol- or drug-dependent and be a consumer requiring treatment, and
b. reasonable efforts shall be made to determine whether the consumer has a current and unrevoked advance directive executed pursuant to the Advance Directives for Mental Health Treatment Act.
5. If during the emergency detention the consumer becomes medically unstable, the time limit on the emergency detention period stipulated in paragraph 3 of this subsection shall be tolled until the consumer is treated at a medical facility and is medically stabilized.
B.
1. If a licensed mental health professional, designated to have the responsibility by the executive director or person in charge of a hospital, or the executive director or person in charge of a facility designated by the Commissioner of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services as appropriate for emergency detention believes a voluntary consumer to be a person requiring treatment to a degree that emergency action is necessary, the hospital or facility may detain such consumer in emergency detention for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty (120) hours or five (5) days, excluding weekends and holidays, only on the following conditions:
a. the consumer has refused to consent or has withdrawn consent to voluntary treatment,
* * *