Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 2-504
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2-504 - Shipment by Seller
Where the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer and the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, then unless otherwise agreed he must
(a) put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a contract for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case; and
(b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required by the agreement or by usage of trade; and
(c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment. Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under paragraph (a) is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.
Laws 1961, p. 89, § 2-504.
Oklahoma Code Comment
Oklahoma accord: Diebold Safe & Lock Co. v. Holt, 4 Okl. 479, 46 P. 512 (1896) (seller must load the goods properly); Thomas L. Leedom Co. v. RosserCasebeer Furniture Co., 105 Okl. 278, 232 P. 405 (1925) (seller must declare the goods at their reasonable value). In both cases, loss resulted to the buyer as a result of the seller's default, but under the last paragraph of this section, the seller's breach would not be cause for rejection if delay or loss does not occur.