Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 2-4-101 - Juvenile bureau and citizens' advisory committeeA. In each county having a population of eighty thousand (80,000) or more, as shown by the last preceding Federal Decennial Census, there is created a juvenile bureau and a citizens' advisory committee. 1. The juvenile bureau shall be responsible for the provision of juvenile justice services to children, youth, and families located within its county and subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of that county's district court.2. For the purposes of this section, "juvenile justice services" may include, but not be limited to: a. services provided to the child or youth to remediate or alleviate the conditions that led to court involvement, including educational, vocational-educational, medical, substance abuse treatment, and other programs that may be beneficial to the child or youth,b. services provided to the parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, stepparent, or other family members or adults subjecting themselves to the jurisdiction of the court to remediate or alleviate the conditions that led to the adjudication of the child or youth, including programs to strengthen the family unit, prevent or correct child abuse or neglect, or to assist the family in providing proper care and supervision of the child or youth, c. community-based diversion and preventive services and programs to assist in diverting children and youth from the juvenile justice system. Such programs may include, but not be limited to, medical, educational, vocational, social and psychological guidance, training, counseling, substance abuse treatment, recreation, mediation, crisis intervention, transitional living, independent living and other rehabilitative services, andd. services or programs provided in collaboration with other juvenile justice agencies or programs as defined in Section 2-7-902 of this title.3. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Office of Juvenile Affairs or Board of Juvenile Affairs from contracting with designated Youth Services Agencies as provided for in Section 2-7-306 of this title. The services provided in paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section shall be in addition to, or in collaboration with, other state, municipal or privately funded services to children and youth in the county therein.B. In each county having a duly constituted juvenile bureau as of January 1, 2005, as provided for in subsection A of this section, the juvenile bureau shall remain in place and continue in operation. No other counties shall establish juvenile bureaus.Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 2-4-101
Amended by Laws 2014 , c. 335, s. 1, eff. 5/28/2014.Added by Laws 1968, SB 446, c. 282, § 201, eff. 1/13/1969; Amended by Laws 1981, SB 161, c. 176, § 1; Amended by Laws 1995, HB 1978, c. 352, § 153, emerg. eff. 7/1/1995; Renumbered from 10 O.S. § 1201 by Laws 1995, HB 1978, c. 352, § 199, emerg. eff. 7/1/1995; Amended by Laws 2004 , SB 649, c. 305, §1, emerg. eff. 5/17/2004; Amended by Laws 2008 , SB 1763, c. 385, §1, eff. 11/1/2008; Amended by Laws 2009 , HB 2029, c. 234, §73, emerg. eff. 5/21/2009; Renumbered from 10 O.S. § 7305-1.1 by Laws 2009 , HB 2029, c. 234, §186, emerg. eff. 5/21/2009; Amended by Laws 2010 , HB 1741, c. 278, §17, eff. 11/1/2010.