N.D. Cent. Code § 25-03.3-01
Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25-03.3-01 - Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Committed individual" means an individual committed for custody and treatment pursuant to this chapter.
2. "Intellectual disability" means mental retardation as defined in the "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders", American psychiatric association, (4th edition, text revision 2000).
3. "Qualified expert" means an individual who has an expertise in sexual offender evaluations and who is a psychiatrist or psychologist trained in a clinical program and licensed pursuant to this state's law or a psychologist approved for exemption by the North Dakota board of psychologist examiners. For purposes of evaluating an individual with an intellectual disability, the qualified expert must have specialized knowledge in sexual offender evaluations of individuals with an intellectual disability.
4. "Respondent" means an individual subject to a commitment proceeding pursuant to this chapter.
5. "Sexual act" means sexual contact between human beings, including contact between the penis and the vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the vulva and the vulva; or the use of an object that comes in contact with the victim's anus, vulva, or penis. Sexual contact between the penis and the vulva, or between the penis and the anus, or an object and the anus, vulva, or penis of the victim, occurs upon penetration, however slight. Emission is not required.
6. "Sexual contact" means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of an individual for the purpose of arousing or satisfying sexual or aggressive desires.
7. "Sexually dangerous individual" means an individual who is shown to have engaged in sexually predatory conduct and who has a congenital or acquired condition that is manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other mental disorder or dysfunction that makes that individual likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory conduct which constitute a danger to the physical or mental health or safety of others. It is a rebuttable presumption that sexually predatory conduct creates a danger to the physical or mental health or safety of the victim of the conduct. For these purposes, intellectual disability is not a sexual disorder, personality disorder, or other mental disorder or dysfunction.
8. "Sexually predatory conduct" means:
a. Engaging or attempting to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact with another individual, or causing or attempting to cause another individual to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact, if:
(1) The victim is compelled to submit by force or by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping directed toward the victim or any human being, or the victim is compelled to submit by any threat or coercion that would render a person reasonably incapable of resisting;
(2) The victim's power to appraise or control the victim's conduct has been substantially impaired by the administration or employment, without the victim's knowledge, of intoxicants or other means for purposes of preventing resistance;
(3) The actor knows or should have known that the victim is unaware that a sexual act is being committed upon the victim;
(4) The victim is less than fifteen years old;
(5) The actor knows or should have known that the victim has a disability that substantially impairs the victim's understanding of the nature of the sexual act or contact;
(6) The victim is in official custody or detained in a treatment facility, health care facility, correctional facility, or other institution and is under the supervisory authority, disciplinary control, or care of the actor;
(7) The victim is a minor and the actor is an adult; or
(8) The other individual is a person related to the actor within a degree of consanguinity within which marriages are declared incestuous and void by section 14-03-03 and the actor knows that; or
b. Engaging in or attempting to engage in sexual contact with another individual or causing or attempting to cause another individual to have sexual contact, if:
(1) The actor knows or should have known that the contact is offensive to the victim; or
(2) The victim is a minor, fifteen years of age or older, and the actor is the minor's parent, guardian, or is otherwise responsible for general supervision of the victim's welfare.
9. "Should have known" means a reasonable individual without a congenital or acquired condition that is manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other mental disorder or dysfunction in the actor's circumstances would have known.
10. "Superintendent" means the superintendent of the state hospital or the superintendent's designee.
11. "Treatment facility" means any hospital, including the state hospital, or any treatment facility, including the life skills and transition center, which can provide directly, or by direct arrangement with other public or private agencies, evaluation and treatment of sexually dangerous individuals.
N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01
Amended by S.L. 2023 , ch. 229( HB 1165 ), § 67, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by S.L. 2021 , ch. 352( HB 1247 ), § 280, eff. 9/1/2022.
Amended by S.L. 2011 , ch. 207( SB 2142 ), § 7, eff. 8/1/2011.
Amended by S.L. 2011 , ch. 208( HB 1464 ), § 1, eff. 8/1/2011.