N.M. Stat. § 59A-8A-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 59A-8A-3 - Reserve valuation
A. For policies and contracts issued prior to the operative date of the valuation manual:
(1) the superintendent shall annually value, or cause to be valued, the reserve liabilities (hereinafter called reserves) for all outstanding life insurance policies and annuity and pure endowment contracts of every life insurer authorized to do business in New Mexico and that are issued on or after the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978, except that, for an alien insurer, the value is limited to the alien insurer's United States business. In calculating such reserves the superintendent may use group methods and approximate averages for fractions of a year or otherwise. In lieu of valuation of reserves herein required of a foreign or alien insurer, the superintendent may accept any valuation made, or caused to be made, by the insurance supervisory official of any state or other jurisdiction when such valuation complies with the minimum standard provided by the Standard Valuation Law;
(2) the provisions of Sections 59A-8A-6 and 59A-8A-7 NMSA 1978 apply, as appropriate, to a policy or contract that is subject to the provisions of the Standard Valuation Law and that is issued on or after the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978 but prior to the operative date of the valuation manual. The provisions of Sections 59A-8A-8 and 59A-8A-9 NMSA 1978 do not apply to a policy or contract that is subject to the provisions of the Standard Valuation Law and that is issued on or after the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978 but prior to the operative date of the valuation manual; and
(3) the minimum standard for the valuation of a policy or contract that is issued prior to the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978 is the minimum standard provided in the laws in effect immediately prior to that date.
B. For a policy or contract that is issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual:
(1) the superintendent shall annually value, or cause to be valued, the reserve liabilities, hereinafter called reserves, of all outstanding life insurance, annuity and pure endowment, accident and health and deposit-type contracts of a life insurer authorized to do business in New Mexico that are issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual. In the case of a foreign or alien insurer, the superintendent may, in the alternative, accept a valuation made, or caused to be made, by the insurance supervisory official of a state or other jurisdiction if that valuation complies with the minimum standard provided in the Standard Valuation Law; and
(2) the provisions of Sections 59A-8A-8 and 59A-8A-9 NMSA 1978 apply to all policies and contracts issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual.
C. In no event shall the aggregate reserves for all policies, contracts and benefits issued prior to the operative date of the valuation manual be less than the aggregate reserves determined by the qualified actuary to be necessary to render the opinion required by Section 59A-8A-4 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 59A-8A-3
Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 123; 1993, ch. 320, § 21; § 59A-8-6 recompiled and amended as § 59A-8A-3 by Laws 2014, ch. 59, § 17.
Renumbered from §59A-8-6 and amended by 2014, c. 59,s. 17, eff. upon certification by the superintendent of insurance.